Decentralised Real Estate Lending
Strong blockchain fit
TrustCBRC certificatef7fb0589-37b0-4216-93a6-06d01a2f65f8Timestamp on the XRP LedgerCategory breakdown
- Data Integrity and Security4.0
- Trust and Verification4.3
- Efficiency and Scalability4.0
- Information Sharing and Collaboration3.5
- Compliance and Regulation5.0
- Adoption Feasibility4.0
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Data Integrity and Security | 4.0 |
| Trust and Verification | 4.3 |
| Efficiency and Scalability | 4.0 |
| Information Sharing and Collaboration | 3.5 |
| Compliance and Regulation | 5.0 |
| Adoption Feasibility | 4.0 |
These category values are the original ten scoring answers regrouped into the six categories.
Why this score
” Real estate equity release is a complex task today, and this solution would make it significantly more accessible for people to be able to: 1) Access the equity from their property (most people cannot do that now) 2) Access a “fraction of the equity” 3) Do it at speed 4) Do it at low cost 5) Use a Digital Currency as the output to invest quickly and safely elsewhere. Once the property is tokenized, this needs confirming to the bank who will release the Digital currency against the equity. The details then need to be updated with all interested parties and regulators. Using Blockchain Technology for these tasks will help ensure “one view of the truth”, speed up the equity release process and provide an immutable record of the steps in the process
Awarded by CBRC’s assessor with the certificate. A fuller written analysis is available on request.
TrustCBRC certificatef7fb0589-37b0-4216-93a6-06d01a2f65f8Timestamp on the XRP Ledger
- Issuer
- CBRC — Commercializing Blockchain Research Centre
- Ledger
- XRP Ledger (mainnet)
- Transaction
- C7BC9D7E7E16041BA8502E7D971218497D7E37FAE2595C3FB0DF5BC4404EAC2B
A TrustCBRC certificate records that CBRC issued it, as a timestamp transaction on the XRP Ledger. The ledger provides the timestamp and the permanence; it does not verify or endorse the use case itself.