Government puts land titles on the blockchain
Moderate blockchain fit
TrustCBRC certificateeffcc84d-5232-410a-86d9-19f96a57ecb8Timestamp on the XRP LedgerCategory breakdown
- Data Integrity and Security4.0
- Trust and Verification3.0
- Efficiency and Scalability3.0
- Information Sharing and Collaboration4.0
- Compliance and Regulation5.0
- Adoption Feasibility2.0
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Data Integrity and Security | 4.0 |
| Trust and Verification | 3.0 |
| Efficiency and Scalability | 3.0 |
| Information Sharing and Collaboration | 4.0 |
| Compliance and Regulation | 5.0 |
| Adoption Feasibility | 2.0 |
These category values are the original ten scoring answers regrouped into the six categories.
Why this score
The project is for the government Land registry where all parties need to see the one view of the ownership. This is critical for the citizens to see one view of the data and therefore be clearly able to see who owns the property. This information must be verified by a number of parties – using Blockchain to verify that data and share the answer in one place is critical to establishing Trust and “one view of the Truth
Awarded by CBRC’s assessor with the certificate. A fuller written analysis is available on request.
TrustCBRC certificateeffcc84d-5232-410a-86d9-19f96a57ecb8Timestamp on the XRP Ledger
- Issuer
- CBRC — Commercializing Blockchain Research Centre
- Ledger
- XRP Ledger (mainnet)
- Transaction
- 20A6F617A4E1625F733C079106E22B3550C2DBF7DE68B1C57423F5D15CBF5BC5
A TrustCBRC certificate records that CBRC issued it, as a timestamp transaction on the XRP Ledger. The ledger provides the timestamp and the permanence; it does not verify or endorse the use case itself.