Blockchain enabling Retail POS payments for web 3
Strong blockchain fit
TrustCBRC certificatea50e9b64-5d3a-4def-9cb3-f26238b8f4a4Timestamp on the XRP LedgerCategory breakdown
- Data Integrity and Security4.5
- Trust and Verification4.3
- Efficiency and Scalability4.0
- Information Sharing and Collaboration4.0
- Compliance and Regulation5.0
- Adoption Feasibility3.0
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Data Integrity and Security | 4.5 |
| Trust and Verification | 4.3 |
| Efficiency and Scalability | 4.0 |
| Information Sharing and Collaboration | 4.0 |
| Compliance and Regulation | 5.0 |
| Adoption Feasibility | 3.0 |
These category values are the original ten scoring answers regrouped into the six categories.
Why this score
Making payments in a physical world is complex with retailers and payment providers spending $millions on POS (point of sale) payment solutions, add to that the Digital channels, the mobile channels and the social media channels…then add in web 3 – you have a very complex payment ecosystem with many, many players. If you then add the different currencies (Fiat and Digital) and your combinations of payment pairs is incalculable. Frii Pay is looking to solve this complexity with Blockchain enabled payments and a variety of payments types in and out. One view of the truth is critical for this project and the transactions being payments, security and certainty is a must
Awarded by CBRC’s assessor with the certificate. A fuller written analysis is available on request.
How a score is reached
A committee of six independent AI evaluators — Industry Expert, Critical Technology Ethicist, Regulatory Compliance, Economic Viability, Technical Architecture and Academic Expert — each answer 14 standardised questions across the six categories. Their 1–5 responses are combined through CBRC’s expertise-weighted matrix and converted to the 0–100 score, then reviewed and signed off by a human analyst before publication.
The six categories
- Integrity4.5
- Trust4.3
- Efficiency4.0
- Sharing4.0
- Compliance5.0
- Adoption3.0
These category values are the original ten scoring answers regrouped into the six categories.