Blockchain Coffee Supply Chain Traceability – Caffè Barbera
Strong blockchain fit
TrustCBRC certificate801ccb8d-2160-435c-a6b8-77a2b3c060bbTimestamp on the XRP LedgerCategory breakdown
- Data Integrity and Security4.0
- Trust and Verification4.0
- Efficiency and Scalability4.0
- Information Sharing and Collaboration4.5
- Compliance and Regulation3.0
- Adoption Feasibility4.0
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Data Integrity and Security | 4.0 |
| Trust and Verification | 4.0 |
| Efficiency and Scalability | 4.0 |
| Information Sharing and Collaboration | 4.5 |
| Compliance and Regulation | 3.0 |
| Adoption Feasibility | 4.0 |
These category values are the original ten scoring answers regrouped into the six categories.
Why this score
Tracing the origins and journey of a product is critically important. The Caffe Barbera tracking system is an excellent Blockchain Use case project, which tracks the beans from their origin. The growth of this project to include more suppliers and more products will help to widen the transparency this solution offers
Awarded by CBRC’s assessor with the certificate. A fuller written analysis is available on request.
How a score is reached
A committee of six independent AI evaluators — Industry Expert, Critical Technology Ethicist, Regulatory Compliance, Economic Viability, Technical Architecture and Academic Expert — each answer 14 standardised questions across the six categories. Their 1–5 responses are combined through CBRC’s expertise-weighted matrix and converted to the 0–100 score, then reviewed and signed off by a human analyst before publication.
The six categories
- Integrity4.0
- Trust4.0
- Efficiency4.0
- Sharing4.5
- Compliance3.0
- Adoption4.0
These category values are the original ten scoring answers regrouped into the six categories.